2022 FBA Draft

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2022 FBA Draft is scheduled to be held in the middle of September, 2022.

Team Draft Picks

Abbv Team Cap Picks
ALB Albany Alphas 90.0 ALB 1st rd, ALB 2nd rd, LOR 2nd rd
ALK Alaska Arctics 83.0 ALK 1st rd, BGR 1st rd, DAK 1st rd, ALK 2nd rd
AZD Arizona Demons 90.0 AZD 1st rd, SJT 1st rd, QNS 2nd rd, AZD 2nd rd
BAL Baltimore Spirits 90.0 BAL 1st rd, BAL 2nd rd
BGR Bangor Tides 88.0 BGR 2nd rd
BLV Biloxi Voodoo 90.0 BLV 1st rd, BLV 2nd rd
DAK Dakota Bikers 94.0 DAK 2nd rd, SJT 2nd rd
EDM Edmonton Totems 90.0 EDM 1st rd, WPG 2nd rd
HNT Huntsville Mayors 92.5 LOR 1st rd, HNT 2nd rd
HWI Hawaii Kahunas 90.0 HWI 1st rd, HWI 2nd rd
LOR Lorain Firestorm 90.0 LVG 1st rd, SAS 1st rd
LVG Las Vegas Wildcards 87.0 SEA 1st rd, EDM 2nd rd
MON Montana Howlers 90.0 MON 1st rd, MON 2nd rd
ORE Oregon Swashbucklers 92.0 ORE 1st rd, ORE 2nd rd, LVG 2nd rd
PIT Pittsburgh Keystones 90.0 PIT 1st rd, PIT 2nd rd
PLY Plymouth Taproots 90.0 PLY 1st rd
QNS Queens Pride 90.0 QNS 1st rd
SAS Santa Ana Spectrums 92.0 SAS 2nd rd, PLY 2nd rd
SEA Seattle Summit 93.0 SEA 2nd rd
SJT San Jose Thrust 91.0 None
TAL Tallahassee Typhoons 87.5 TAL 1st rd, TAL 2nd rd
TEN Tennessee Moonshiners 90.0 TEN 1st rd, TEN 2nd rd
WIL Williamsburg Minutemen 90.0 WIL 1st rd, HNT 1st rd, WIL 2nd rd
WPG Winnipeg Voyageurs 90.0 WPG 1st rd

bold picks are protected and cannot be traded.

Draft Order

  1. ALK
  2. ORE
  3. PIT
  4. WIL
  5. QNS
  6. TAL
  7. AZD
  8. ALK (from DAK)
  9. TEN
  10. EDM
  11. HWI
  12. WIL (from HNT)
  13. BAL
  14. HNT (from LOR)
  15. AZD (from SJT)
  16. ALB
  17. WPG
  18. MON
  19. PLY
  20. ALK (from BGR by SAS)
  21. LOR (from LVG)
  22. LVG (from SEA)
  23. LOR (from SAS)
  24. BLV
  25. ALK
  26. ORE
  27. PIT
  28. WIL
  29. AZD (from QNS)
  30. TAL
  31. AZD
  32. DAK
  33. TEN
  34. LVG (from EDM by LOR)
  35. HWI
  36. HNT
  37. BAL
  38. ALB (from LOR)
  39. DAK (from SJT by ALK)
  40. ALB
  41. EDM (from WPG)
  42. MON
  43. SAS (from PLY by ALK)
  44. BGR
  45. ORE (from LVG)
  46. SEA
  47. SAS
  48. BLV

In the Pool

Players submitted draftee applications for review and hopeful acceptance. The list of every draftee accepted by Committee is below.


Top 24

Following the 2022 FBA Combine, the following players were invited to participate in the Rookie Challenge games. The official FBA Ranking of the Top 24 will be released following the Rookie Challenge games.

  1. Astrid Viktorson
  2. Shuggy Hoscut
  3. Blayke Evans
  4. Raymond Lee
  5. Jonas Acosta
  6. Chet Mandaville
  7. Roy G. Bivens
  8. Marshall Tárrega
  9. Maria Kincade
  10. Ravishu Khattar
  11. Lorenz Valerio
  12. Aurora Hopkins
  13. Zuri Varne
  14. Alan Clemmons
  15. Mads Rindahl
  16. Devon Dukes
  17. Kenneth McField
  18. Esmeralda Patterson
  19. Maria Davenport
  20. Romeo Latourelle
  21. Dru Stimley
  22. Natalee Davenport
  23. Agapito Fortuno Marchesi
  24. Helen Hippolyte Ariti

On the Cusp

These players came very close to being considered for the Top 24, but just fell short.

  • Bruno Valerio
  • Caroline Radley
  • Jonna Blaise
  • Jukora Collins
  • Tayfur Hendrix

Draft Results

  1. ALK - Devon Dukes (Ferret/Otter, C)
  2. ORE - Astrid Viktorson (Sabretooth Tiger, F)
  3. PIT - Blayke Evans (Blue Heeler, G/F)
  4. WIL - Marshall Tárrega (Orca, C)
  5. QNS - Alan Clemmons (Cheetah, C/F)
  6. TAL - Aurora Hopkins (Somali Cat, G)
  7. AZD - Chet Mandaville (Northwestern Wolf, F)
  8. ALK - Ravishu Khattar (Indian flying fox/yellow-winged bat, G)
  9. TEN - Roy Bivens (Red Panda, F)
  10. EDM - Raymond Lee (Dragon, G)
  11. HWI - Kenneth McField (Blue Iguana, F/C)
  12. WIL - Shuggy Hoscut (Red Panda, G)
  13. BAL - Esmeralda Patterson (Capybara, F)
  14. HNT - Maria Kincade (Cow, G)
  15. AZD - Zuri Varne (Ribbon Seal, G)
  16. ALB - Lorenz Valerio (Kangaroo Rat, G/F)
  17. WPG - Jonas Acosta (Capybara, F)
  18. MON - Mads Rindahl (Western capercaillie, G/F)
  19. PLY - Romeo Latourelle (Crocodile, F)
  20. ALK - Bruno Valerio (Kangaroo Rat, F)
  21. LOR - Jonna Blaise (Chocolate Labrador, F/G)
  22. LVG - Helen Ariti (Lynx, F, G/F)
  23. LOR - Maria Davenport (White lioness, G)
  24. BLV - Natalee Davenport (White-tailed Deer, G)
  25. ALK - Tex Adriano (Emperor Tamarin, G)
  26. ORE - Tayfur Hendrix (German Shepherd , C)
  27. PIT - Mikhail Vahova (Siberian Lynx, G)
  28. WIL - Dru Stimley (Cattle (Blaarkop breed), F)
  29. AZD - Caroline Radley (Mockingbird, G)
  30. TAL - Mayzie-Mae Pelletier (Maine Coon, C/F)
  31. LVG - Bo Baldacci (Chickadee , G)
  32. DAK - Agapito Marchesi (Italian Greyhound, G)
  33. TEN - Jukora Collins (Tanuki, G)
  34. AZD - Yumi Matsuura (Malayan Tiger, F/G)
  35. HWI - Laura Reisman (Raccoon, G)
  36. HNT - Daniel Osgood (Moose, C)
  37. ALB - Rully Darmawan (Ayam Cemani (Chicken), C)
  38. BAL - La'Tika Bambrick (Sifaka Lemur , F)
  39. DAK - Nawaki Yoshigahara (Akita Inu , F)
  40. BAL - Andres Addams-Dingo (dingo, C)
  41. EDM - Randall Jones, Jr. (Gray Wolf, F)
  42. MON - Jordan Gunderson (Leopard Shark, G)
  43. SAS - Michelle Peabody lll (Great Egret, F)
  44. BGR - Colin Smith (Canada Goose, F/G)
  45. ORE - Sunshine Makes-Snowfall (Wren, G)
  46. SEA - D'artagnan Lund (Great Crested Newt, F/G)
  47. SAS - Jonas Beckett (Thylacine, G)
  48. BLV - Quinten Wright (Dog (Leonberger), G)